North of Scotland Branch Solo’s

The annual NoS branch solo competition took place on Saturday November 16th at the Gordon Schools in Huntly.

Bucksburn had a good turnout with numerous entries across a lot of the categories. As in previous years our members fared very well with a few taking some well deserved prizes back to Aberdeen.

A special mention must go to the following Bucksburn members who won there respective sections, Amy Spiers, Ewan Dallas and our newly appointed G2 leading drummer Simon Lipp.

For full results please see the link below.

http://www.rspba-nos.org/results/solos.php

Mintlaw Local Contest – Results

The bands had a very encouraging outing at the Mintlaw contest on Sunday August 11th.
The novice Juvenile band won the NJ prize and finished 3rd in the grade 4 drumming.
The Juvenile band finished 3rd in Grade 3 and the senior band finished 2nd in both grade 2 and grade 1.
Overall an encouraging start to the week before the world championships.

Lathallan Solo Piping & Drumming Results

A strong Bucksburn contingent of youth players travelled to Lathallan School near Inverbervie to take part in the annual solo Piping & Drumming contest at the school Highland Games.

Bucksburn players featuring in the results were:-

Drumming

Section 2 13 Years & Under 2 part March
2nd Katie Brander
3rd Matthew McPherson

Section 3 16 Years & Under 4 part March
1st Ewan Dallas

Section 4 16 Years & Under Tenor
2nd Mairi McKinnon

Piping

Section 7 13 Years & Under Slow Air & March (Chanter)
2nd Jodie Moir

Section 9 13 Years & Under Slow Air & March (Pipes)
3rd Amy Spiers

Section 10 16 Years & Under Slow Air & March (Pipes)
1st Andrew McInnes
3rd Neil Rennie

Lathallan Solo Piping & Drumming Results

A strong Bucksburn contingent of youth players travelled to Lathallan School near Inverbervie to take part in the annual solo Piping & Drumming contest at the school Highland Games.

Bucksburn players featuring in the results were:-

Drumming

Section 2 13 Years & Under 2 part March
2nd Katie Brander
3rd Matthew McPherson

Section 3 16 Years & Under 4 part March
1st Ewan Dallas

Section 4 16 Years & Under Tenor
2nd Mairi McKinnon

Piping

Section 7 13 Years & Under Slow Air & March (Chanter)
2nd Jodie Moir

Section 9 13 Years & Under Slow Air & March (Pipes)
3rd Amy Spiers

Section 10 16 Years & Under Slow Air & March (Pipes)
1st Andrew McInnes
3rd Neil Rennie